HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] transfusion in June, 1981, while he was a cardiac patient at
defendant Graduate Hospital. Plaintiffs' complaint alleges
negligence (Count One) and conspiracy to commit a tort (Count
Seven), in addition to the strict liability and breach of
implied warranty counts. The defendants have filed their
motion pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), contending Counts
Three and Four fail to state a claim upon which relief may be
granted.
[1, 2] The defendants allege the claims are barred by the
Pennsylvania Blood Shield statute, 42 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann.
Section 8333 (Purdon 1976) which provides:
No person shall be held liable for death, disease or injury
resulting from the lawful transfusion of blood, blood
components or plasma derivatives, or from the lawful
transplantation or insertion of tissue, bone or organs, except
upon a showing of negligence on the part of such person.
Specifically excluded hereunder is any liability by reason of
any rule of strict liability or implied warranty or any other
warranty not expressly undertaken by the party to be charged.
The defendants contend this statute bars the strict liability
and breach of warranty counts. Plaintiffs claim that dismissal
of the strict liability and implied warranty Counts would be
premature because there are no cases construing the term